Author Topic: problem with tach on 83 sr5 cluster  (Read 1762 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

megolfer

  • Offline Crawler Guru
  • ****
  • Turtle Points: -134
  • Male Posts: 438
  • Member since Dec '03
    • View Profile
problem with tach on 83 sr5 cluster
« on: Feb 18, 2008, 04:29:06 PM »
I put a sr5 guage cluster into my 83 and everything works but the tach.  I hooked a wire from the yellow wire from the ignitor t the 14 prong on the cluster and there is nothing.  I tried the plugged wire off the ignitor and it does not work.  Is there anyway to check and see if the tach is good.  Any help would be great.

lilbuddy

  • Dried Fruit Warrior
  • Offline Gold Turtle Award
  • *
  • Turtle Points: -234
  • Male Posts: 5,720
  • Member since Aug '04
  • Hella....
    • View Profile
Re: problem with tach on 83 sr5 cluster
« Reply #1 on: Feb 18, 2008, 04:37:08 PM »
I put a sr5 guage cluster into my 83 and everything works but the tach.  I hooked a wire from the yellow wire from the ignitor t the 14 prong on the cluster and there is nothing.  I tried the plugged wire off the ignitor and it does not work.  Is there anyway to check and see if the tach is good.  Any help would be great.

Did you hook up the wire from the tach to the solid black wire on the cluster?

The solid black wire that goes into the gauge cluster is the one you use just in case you didnt know.
RIP Kyota.... you are the man

GET IT!!!

megolfer [OP]

  • Offline Crawler Guru
  • ****
  • Turtle Points: -134
  • Male Posts: 438
  • Member since Dec '03
    • View Profile
Re: problem with tach on 83 sr5 cluster
« Reply #2 on: Feb 18, 2008, 05:51:33 PM »
The only wire that I plugged in was the 14 prong to the tach wire on the ignitor.  Is there another wire

lilbuddy

  • Dried Fruit Warrior
  • Offline Gold Turtle Award
  • *
  • Turtle Points: -234
  • Male Posts: 5,720
  • Member since Aug '04
  • Hella....
    • View Profile
Re: problem with tach on 83 sr5 cluster
« Reply #3 on: Feb 18, 2008, 05:53:44 PM »
The only wire that I plugged in was the 14 prong to the tach wire on the ignitor.  Is there another wire

Oh... DID you go from a non sr5 to an sr5 cluster?

If you went from a non sr5 to sr5 did you use this:

http://board.marlincrawler.com/index.php?topic=2973.0
RIP Kyota.... you are the man

GET IT!!!

megolfer [OP]

  • Offline Crawler Guru
  • ****
  • Turtle Points: -134
  • Male Posts: 438
  • Member since Dec '03
    • View Profile
Re: problem with tach on 83 sr5 cluster
« Reply #4 on: Feb 18, 2008, 06:36:34 PM »
Sorry, Yes I went from non to SR5.  I used that scematic

lilbuddy

  • Dried Fruit Warrior
  • Offline Gold Turtle Award
  • *
  • Turtle Points: -234
  • Male Posts: 5,720
  • Member since Aug '04
  • Hella....
    • View Profile
Re: problem with tach on 83 sr5 cluster
« Reply #5 on: Feb 18, 2008, 06:40:30 PM »
Sorry, Yes I went from non to SR5.  I used that scematic

Hmmm

Maybe you have a bad tach then.

I never had to do that cause i went from the early style (79-81) to a late style first gen cluster (82-83) and so i just ran a new wire to the tach..

Did you run a new wire straight through to the tach?
RIP Kyota.... you are the man

GET IT!!!

megolfer [OP]

  • Offline Crawler Guru
  • ****
  • Turtle Points: -134
  • Male Posts: 438
  • Member since Dec '03
    • View Profile
Re: problem with tach on 83 sr5 cluster
« Reply #6 on: Feb 18, 2008, 07:02:01 PM »
Yup ran a new wire.  Does anyone know if there is a way to check the tach

lilbuddy

  • Dried Fruit Warrior
  • Offline Gold Turtle Award
  • *
  • Turtle Points: -234
  • Male Posts: 5,720
  • Member since Aug '04
  • Hella....
    • View Profile
Re: problem with tach on 83 sr5 cluster
« Reply #7 on: Feb 18, 2008, 07:13:46 PM »
Yup ran a new wire.  Does anyone know if there is a way to check the tach

And youre sure you have it all in the right place on the coil...

I know im just saying the obvious but sometimes its things that when I did it, I messed up on

When I did it i had it in the wrong spot and i also put it on hte wrong spot on the cluster.

ALso if ou have access to like an aftermarket tach you can try that and just make sure that the input from the coil to the tach is working too...
RIP Kyota.... you are the man

GET IT!!!

 
 
 
 
 

Related Topics

3 Replies
925 Views
Last post Aug 28, 2007, 12:43:21 PM
by toyoder
5 Replies
1481 Views
Last post Feb 19, 2008, 01:25:05 PM
by Duffil
4 Replies
1232 Views
Last post Jan 05, 2009, 11:52:44 PM
by SQUIRREL MONSTER
0 Replies
760 Views
Last post May 16, 2010, 01:44:59 PM
by Capt. Crawler
15 Replies
2033 Views
Last post Jun 27, 2013, 04:47:51 PM
by 84toyota4x4sr5